The U nonimmigrant status (U visa) is set aside for victims of certain crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity. Congress created the U nonimmigrant visa with the passage of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act (including the Battered Immigrant Women’s Protection Act) in October 2000. The legislation was intended to strengthen the ability of law enforcement agencies to investigate and prosecute cases of domestic violence, sexual assault, trafficking of aliens and other crimes, while also protecting victims of crimes who have suffered substantial mental or physical abuse due to the crime and are willing to help law enforcement authorities in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity. The legislation also helps law enforcement agencies to better serve victims of crimes.The U nonimmigrant status (U visa) is set aside for victims of certain crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity. Congress created the U nonimmigrant visa with the passage of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act (including the Battered Immigrant Women’s Protection Act) in October 2000. The legislation was intended to strengthen the ability of law enforcement agencies to investigate and prosecute cases of domestic violence, sexual assault, trafficking of aliens and other crimes, while also protecting victims of crimes who have suffered substantial mental or physical abuse due to the crime and are willing to help law enforcement authorities in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity. The legislation also helps law enforcement agencies to better serve victims of crimes.

U Nonimmigrant Eligibility
You may be eligible for a U nonimmigrant visa if:

  • You are the victim of qualifying criminal activity.
  • You have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of criminal activity.
  • You have information about the criminal activity.
  • If you are under the age of 16 or unable to provide information due to a disability, a parent, guardian, or next friend may possess the information about the crime on your behalf (see glossary for definition of ‘next friend’).
  • You were helpful, are helpful, or are likely to be helpful to law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of the crime. If you are under the age of 16 or unable to provide information due to a disability, a parent, guardian, or next friend may assist law enforcement on your behalf.• The crime occurred in the United States or violated U.S. laws.

You are admissible to the United States. If you are not admissible, you may apply for a waiver on a Form I-192, Application for Advance Permission to Enter as a Nonimmigrant. If you have questions, contact our Tulsa Immigration Attorney at 918-582-9529.

El estatus U no inmigrante (visa U) se reserva para las víctimas de ciertos delitos que han sufrido abuso mental o físico y son útiles para las fuerzas del orden público o los funcionarios del gobierno en la investigación o enjuiciamiento de actividades delictivas. El Congreso creó la visa de no inmigrante U con la aprobación de la Ley de Protección de Víctimas de la Trata y la Violencia (incluida la Ley de Protección de Mujeres Inmigrantes Maltratadas) en octubre de 2000. La legislación tenía como objetivo fortalecer la capacidad de las agencias de aplicación de la ley para investigar y enjuiciar casos de violencia doméstica. violencia, asalto sexual, tráfico de extranjeros y otros crímenes, mientras que también protege a las víctimas de crímenes que han sufrido abuso mental o físico sustancial debido al crimen y están dispuestos a ayudar a las autoridades policiales en la investigación o el enjuiciamiento de la actividad delictiva. La legislación también ayuda a las agencias de aplicación de la ley a prestar un mejor servicio a las víctimas de delitos.

U Elegibilidad no inmigrante
Usted puede ser elegible para una visa de no inmigrante U si:

  • Usted es víctima de una actividad criminal calificada.
  • Usted ha sufrido abuso físico o mental sustancial como resultado de haber sido víctima de una actividad delictiva.
  • Usted tiene información sobre la actividad criminal. Si es menor de 16 años o no puede proporcionar información debido a una discapacidad, un padre, tutor o amigo cercano puede poseer la información sobre el delito en su nombre (consulte la definición de ‘próximo amigo’ en el glosario).
  • Usted fue útil, es útil o es probable que sea útil para la aplicación de la ley en la investigación o el enjuiciamiento del delito. Si es menor de 16 años o no puede proporcionar información debido a una discapacidad, un padre, tutor o amigo cercano puede ayudar a la policía en su nombre.
  • El crimen ocurrió en los Estados Unidos o violó las leyes de los EE. UU.

Usted es admisible en los Estados Unidos. Si no es admisible, puede solicitar una exención en un Formulario I-192, Solicitud de Permiso Anticipado para Ingresar como No Inmigrante.
Call us at the Law office of Carlos L. Williams & Associates for more information.Llamenos ala oficina legal de Carlos L. Williams & Associates para mas informacion.