The Law Office of Carlos L. Williams
[…] The penalty for conviction of a violation of this law will be a monetary fine not to exceed $100. There will not be points assessed by DPS for violation of this law.

The text of the “texting while driving” law is as follows:

SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law not to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes reads as follows: This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Trooper Nicholas Dees and Trooper Keith Burch Act of 2015″.

SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 11-901d of Title 47, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

  1. It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on any street or highway within this state while using a hand-held electronic communication device to manually compose, send or read an electronic text message while the motor vehicle is in motion.
  2. Any person who violates the provisions of subsection A of this section shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00).
  3. The Department of Public Safety shall not record or assess points for violations of this section on any license holder’s traffic record maintained by the Department.
  4. The provisions of subsection A of this section shall not apply if the person is using the cellular telephone or electronic communication device for the sole purpose of communicating with any of the following regarding an imminent emergency situation:
  5. An emergency response operator;
  6. A hospital, physician’s office or health clinic;
  7. A provider of ambulance services;
  8. A provider of firefighting services; or
  9. A law enforcement agency.
  10. Municipalities may enact and municipal police officers may enforce ordinances prohibiting and penalizing conduct under the provisions of this section. The provisions of such ordinances shall be the same as provided for in this section; the enforcement provisions of those ordinances shall not be more stringent than those of this section; and the fine and court costs for municipal ordinance violations shall be the same or a lesser amount as provided for in this section.
  11. For the purpose of this section:
  12. “Cellular telephone” means an analog or digital wireless telephone authorized by the Federal Communications Commission to operate in the frequency bandwidth reserved for cellular telephones;