The Law Office of Carlos L. Williams

Call For A Consultation

(918) 216-9644

Se Habla Español

The Law Office of Carlos L. Williams

Visas are always available for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens. This means your family member does not need to wait in line for a visa. Immediate relatives who are in the United States can file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status at the same time as Form I-130 Family Petition.

Type of Relative for Whom You May Petition Immigration Benefit Guidance Related Forms

Green Card (permanent residence)How Do I Help My Relative Become a Permanent Resident? (Guide for U.S. Citizens)

What Happens To Someone’s Immigration Case If They Are Already In The Country Illegally?

If someone is here without status, they could affected be in different ways. One way is if they entered without inspection. You will have to have, in most cases, have to obtain a waiver to be able to process your application here. That waiver could be an I-601A or some other type of waiver that you need to be approved for, if you want to adjust here in the United States. You may have what’s called a bar, which is a three year, 10 year bar, or lifetime bar keeping you from being able to adjust for certain visas and green cards based upon your illegal entry into the United States. It is always important to talk to an experienced immigration attorney before you begin that process.

If you came here on a visa but you have overstayed you may be able to adjust your status here in the United States under certain circumstances.

Why Do I Need An Experienced Immigration Attorney To Help With My Case?

It is important that you have an experienced immigration attorney. A lot of people come into our offices who have tried to handle their own immigration case and are now in some desperate situations. They’ve either been rejected or they’ve been given a request for evidence. They don’t know what the next steps are and they’re on a deadline. It’s important that an experienced immigration attorney be able to give a true analysis of what the whole immigration process will be from beginning to end, what the cost will be, how long it might take, and some of the problems that can occur.

There are forms that can be filled out online. A lot of times, it’s important that documentation be included. People don’t know exactly what documentation they need. We’ve been doing this long enough that we know exactly what type of documentation and evidence to put with which petitions. We also do 1-601a hardships waivers, so we know to put a mental health therapist’s report in the hardship waivers in order to document any hardship present. Immigration laws are complex, that’s why you need an experienced immigration attorney to assist you in moving forward in these cases.

For more information on Family Immigration Application in the US, an initial consultation is your next best step. Get the information and legal answers you are seeking by calling (918) 216-9644 today.

The Law Office of Carlos L. Williams

Call For A Consultation
(918) 216-9644

Translate »