The Law Office of Carlos L. Williams

Call For A Consultation

(918) 216-9644

Se Habla Español

The Law Office of Carlos L. Williams

One of the first steps in the immigration process is to hire a competent immigration lawyer in the field. You also want to understand that there are certain fees from the government in most of these cases. We would need to calculate what your fees would be. In some instances, if you can’t afford to pay for your fees, the government provides fee waivers. For example, in U visas for the victims of a violent crime, they may allow you a waiver on fees.

Another step that someone would need to take to go through the immigration process is, if they have any kind of criminal history, to get together the facts on when that happened and what the disposition of that case was. They need to fill out what their employment history was for the past several years and where they were employed last outside of the United States. They’ll need their address history here in the United States and they’ll also need their address history outside of the United States. They may need to know their parents’ information, as far as where they were born and where they live, if they’re still alive. Birth certificates and passport information are required to be put together with petitions. Lastly, people need to be aware of how long the process usually takes from beginning to end.

How Long Should I Expect To Wait For An Answer To My Petition From USCIS?

We usually can check online for updates on petitions via an array of websites. Some applications that were taking six months last year are now taking up to a year. Many U visas are now taking years to be processed. That number could go up or down at any time.

What Sort Of Documentation Will I Receive If I Am Approved?

For a green card, if you’ve been approved, you receive is a notice from USCIS stating that you have been approved for the initial portion of the case. However an I-130 approval alone, doesn’t give you a green card just because you got approved for an I-130. For a visa, it will be mostly temporary in nature, you likely will get your visa information before you arrive in the United States and you have certain time restrictions based upon the type of visa that you have.

For more information on Steps In The US Immigration Process, an initial consultation is your next best step. Get the information and legal answers you are seeking by calling (918) 216-9644today.

The Law Office of Carlos L. Williams

Call For A Consultation
(918) 216-9644

Translate »