The Law Office of Carlos L. Williams

Call For A Consultation

(918) 216-9644

Se Habla Español

The Law Office of Carlos L. Williams

We handle a vast array of immigration matters. A lot of our cases deal with family immigration which deals with adjusting or helping family members to get green card status here in the United States. One of our most popular aspects for clients is to do the I-130 family petition process for spouses, parents and children. If the clients are successful in that process, at the end the alien is able to obtain a green card. Moving forward in the process can complicated and we are have assisted lots of families achieve their legal status.

We also do “crimmigration”, which encompasses both the criminal and immigration aspects of a case when someone has been charged with a crime, but also has immigration issues. A pending criminal matter could adversely affect their status, if they have status. If they don’t have status, they may be placed in removal proceedings, in cases where the government has asked for a person to be removed out of the United States we always recommend you have an attorney as one is not provided to you by the government. We also do citizenship applications, U-visas for victims of violent crime, Violence Against Women Act(VAWA) applications and T visas for victims of sex trafficking and other matters.

What Factors Are Considered By USCIS When Granting An Individual Family Immigration Status?

The factors considered by USCIS in granting an individual status would be, for example, their criminal history. They definitely want to know the criminal history of the beneficiary in the case. The beneficiary is the person who is seeking the benefit of either becoming a green card holder or citizen. It is also important that the person petitioning not have a certain criminal history. For example, you can’t, under the Adam Walsh Law, have certain crimes against children or against other individuals on your record. Another matter that can be important is deportation history; whether or not that person has been in immigration custody before and whether or not they’ve had interactions with immigration anywhere in the United States.

Another important matter that USCIS considers important in granting the individual immigration status is making sure that there’s no fraudulent relationship. In certain cases, immigration will want to know how long a couple has been married, where they reside, whether they live together, and various personal information. USCIS will want to know how the person arrived in the United States and whether they are current on their visa. They’ll want to know financial backgrounds to make sure that the petitioner can support the beneficiary and any family members that they bring over to the United States. All these are factors are considered in granting immigration status.

What Are The Differences Between A Visa, A Green Card And Becoming A US Citizen?

A visa is more temporary in nature than a green card. It’s giving someone permission to be here for a limited amount of time for a limited purpose. Visas usually have expiration dates and you can get a visa for various reasons. Certain countries have visa agreements with the United States. You can get permission from those countries. Visas are available for employment purposes and for tourism. There are different types of visas available for various situations. The primary difference between a green card and a visa is that the visa is only a temporary pass that lets you enter the United States and remain there for a specific period of time, whereas the green card is a permit that does not only allow you to enter the US, but also lets you stay there for as long as you want. Unlike the visas, green cards do not come with an expiry date.

An applicant for naturalization must meet the following citizenship requirements:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Be a permanent resident (green card holder) for at least 5 years
  • Has lived within the state for at least 3 months before filing the application
  • Has continuous residence in the U.S. as a permanent resident for 5 years before filing the application
  • Has been physically present in the U.S. for at least 30 months out of the 5 years before filing the application
  • Be able to pass the English test as well as U.S. history and government test
  • Be a person of good moral character

TheN-400 process requires that you pass a Civics exam and a language exam, though there are exceptions to this based upon age and how long you’ve had your green card.

For more information on Immigration Cases Handled In Oklahoma, an initial consultation is your next best step. Get the information and legal answers you are seeking by calling (918) 216-9644 today.

The Law Office of Carlos L. Williams

Call For A Consultation
(918) 216-9644

Translate »